Emu for my dear

Posted on August 13, 2009

2


My dear skin, that is. Haha. Sorry, for lack of a better title, I ‘borrowed’ the title of one of Gackt’s songs. :D

What is emu oil?

According to Wikipedia – Emu oil is an oil made from the fat of the emu, Dromaius novaehollandiae, a bird native to Australia. It has been used historically by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders. Emu oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) and 1-2% linolenic acid (an omega-3 fatty acid). Read the rest of the entry HERE.

My emu oil collection

My emu oil "collection"

 

BUT WHAT ON EARTH IS AN EMU??

Here is a video with an emu in it:

Did you see it?? So cute, right? Oh, you didn’t see because you were laughing so hard? But trust me, the emu is in there somewhere. ;) OK, OK, scroll forward to 1:58. Almost at the end of the video!! Haha.

I have heard and read a lot of good things about emu oil, which some dub as the miracle oil. I thought I’d try just a small sample and bought a small vial from LureBeauty (along with other stuff, of course). I was hooked from the first use! Since then, I’ve hoarded bottles of emu oil from different suppliers/companies like Garden of Wisdom, Lure Beauty, Bare Naturals and Blusche. Sometimes I get them with essential oil (Lure Beauty) but plain oil is just fine with me. Some people are bothered by the very slight chicken-y smell, but I don’t particularly mind. I love that it is very rich and I only need a very small amount for each use. I use it for everything: as night cream, as zit cream, as anti-itch, to cure wounds/scratches/bruises (I bruise easily) and as general moisturizer. This is why I stock up on emu oil. I just stash them inside the refrigerator to prolong shelf life.

I gave some to my father for *ehem* his receding hairline and insect bites. My sister, who has oily skin, loves emu oil and I always send a bottle or two to Dubai (where she lives). I have dry/normal skin and emu oil is just perfect. Emu oil is great for all skin types.

My favorite use for this is as a facial massage oil. I mix 1-2 drops of vitamin C serum and a pump of emu oil, warm this with my palms then apply to my damp face in massaging motions. Because the oil is very rich, it does not glide easily but a bit of water does the trick. The nice thing about this method is that more of the serum gets absorbed by my skin because of the emu oil. Emu oil is a very good carrier oil because it can penetrate your skin better than any other oil. I love, love, love how supple my skin feels after my massage :)

Still not convinced?

Sesame of VivaWoman.net (one of my favorite sites!) has a very, very good article on Emu oil – Emu oil: good carrier of active ingredients

Click the link above to read the complete article — after reading, I’m sure you will find yourself asking where you could get a bottle of this wonderful oil!

Where can you get emu oil locally in the Philippines? I get mine from BareNaturals and I am one of their dealers. ;)

About these ads
Posted in: Beauty & Health